Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

.

The level of purity, plus how and where ingredients are sourced determine not only a product’s efficacy, but also our carbon footprint. Sourcing the purest, unadulterated ingredients is at the root of everything we do as nothing is more important to us than the health of your skin and the planet.

We partner with a very small handful of suppliers who work directly with farms from all over the world to gather our fresh ingredients. We are committed to sourcing ingredients that were grown in healthy soil, sustainably harvested and processed in a way that maintains the plant’s potency and quality in order to bring you the very best.

We gather ingredients that are organic, certified organic, sustainably harvested, cruelty-free and with a social and environmental conscience. We will never select ingredients that have been genetically modified or have parabens, petrochemicals, phthalates, sulfates, synthetic colour and synthetic fragrance. All of our products are also vegan.

Below you will find our entire collection of ingredients, each one chosen with purpose and intent to help your skin thrive.

   

 

 

 

Apricot 

The use of apricot oil to soften, hydrate, rejuvenate, and nourish the skin dates back as far as 3000 B.C. to Armenia and India, and later to China. Popular in ancient traditional Chinese medicine, its healing properties spread around the world and continued to be used in 17th century England. Other traditional approaches to medicine, such as Ayurveda, used apricot oil’s hydrating properties to slow the look of aging and use its immunity-boosting properties to enhance overall health.

 

  

 

 

 

Baobab

Native to Africa, Baobab is lovingly known to locals as the “tree of life” due to its ability to store water in its trunk to survive years of drought which gives it superior hydrating properties. The average lifespan of a baobab tree is over one thousand years and it’s clear, golden yellow oil has a rich nutritional profile. Extremely high in Vitamin C, and with powerful antioxidants, baobab oil protects the skin against damaging free radicals, it helps maintain the skin’s collagen production to improve elasticity and firmness, it encourages skin cell regeneration, and accelerates the healing process of wounds, scars and inflammatory conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, and acne.

 

 

Camellia

Camellia oil has, for centuries, infamously played a role in a Geishas beauty routine, working to keep their skin nourished and looking youthful. It’s still a key ingredient for many natural beauty products in Asia today.  Its golden yellow oil is extracted from the seeds of camellia oleifera (tea seed oil) and shares many powerful antioxidant compounds with green tea in addition to nourishing fats, vitamins, and minerals. It has a rich antioxidant profile which protects the skin from free radicals and environmental pollution and is a significant source of Vitamin E and monounsaturated fatty acids, thereby making it deeply hydrating, calming, and healing. It also offers relief from inflamed skin and helps increase cellular regeneration due to its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. 

 

 

 

 

Carrot Root

Wild carrot’s roots have been widely used as an herbal remedy throughout history and are packed with nutrition, containing significant amounts of skin nourishing vitamins A, K, C, along with carotenes and lycopene to keep skin healthy and glowing, and to protect it against damaging ultraviolet rays.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coconut  

The oil produced from coconuts has been a staple ingredient in beauty products all around the world, especially in tropical and coastal regions, and has been used historically as a remedy for treating illnesses and infection, healing wounds, protecting the skin against blemishes and promoting hydration, and keeping hair lustrous, moisturized and thick. The name “coconut” is derived from the 16th-century Portuguese and Spanish word that means “head” or “skull,” because of the three indents that resemble the features of a human head.

 

 

 

Evening Primrose

Native to North America and Europe these beautiful wildflowers only bloom in the evenings, hence their romantic name. It’s precious oil, pressed from the flower’s seeds, contains high amounts of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an anti-inflammatory omega-6 fatty acid that prevents moisture loss, strengthens the skin’s microbiome, heals conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, and acne and speeds up the regrowth of healthy, new cells. Evening primrose oil also diminishes the appearance of scars and blemishes and provides protection against free radical damage.

 

 

 

 

Frankincense

Frankincense, or boswellia serrate, is a tree native to India whose oil has the ability to strengthen the skin, improve its tone and elasticity, protect its appearance as it matures, reduce the severity of scars and acne, and heal wounds. It’s also reputed to be able to reduce redness and skin irritation, protect healthy skin cells and heal dry and cracked skin. Beyond that this beautifully aromatic oil with its calming and grounding scent has been shown to, when inhaled, reduce heart rate and high blood pressure, and lessen the symptoms of anxiety and chronic stress.

 

 

   

 

 

 

German blue chamomile

The chamomile plant has been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes since the time of the Ancient Egyptians and its essential oil is a star in promoting deep skin revitalization. German Chamomile’s oceanic blue hue cools and calms inflamed and irritated skin due to its rich azulene content.  

 

 

 

 
Jasmine

If rose otto is the queen of essential oils we think jasmine is king. Exquisite and intoxicating this flowering beauty, which only blooms in the evening, has earned notoriety as a mood-enhancer. It stimulates the release of serotonin and can promote a deep and restful sleep. Celebrated around the world for its beautiful scent, jasmine is also a wonderful healer for those suffering from dry, sensitive or inflamed skin and those looking to improve skin’s elasticity and moisture retention.

 

 

 

 

Lemongrass

Native to tropical countries like India, China and Thailand where it has traditionally been used to boost circulation and immunity, lemongrass is among the most popular essential oils used today for its ability to soothe and heal the skin.  Its antiseptic and astringent properties also make lemongrass oil perfect for getting even and glowing skin and is an effective cleanser for all skin types. It is also believed to strengthen the mind by relieving anxiety and boosting self-esteem, confidence, and hope. 

 

 

 

 

 

Neem

Indigenous to India, the sacred neem tree has come to symbolize good health and protection, causing the locals to dub it the “village pharmacy”. Neem leaves were traditionally crushed into a paste and applied directly to the skin for its multitude of skin protective effects. It can soothe red, itchy and inflamed skin caused by acne, burns, rosacea, eczema and psoriasis and protects against cellular damage from UV rays. It also deeply penetrates the skin to restore moisture and stimulate collagen production and is an effective way to manage blemishes.

 

 

 

Neroli

Native to eastern Africa and tropical Asia, neroli oil is steam distilled from the small, white flowers of the bitter orange tree and brings a rejuvenating and regenerating benefit for every skin type. It helps maintain moisture levels while at the same time protecting and preserving skin’s youthfulness thereby making it a star for allowing the skin to age gracefully. Its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties also make it ideal for oily and blemished skin to help control sebum production and promote cellular regeneration.

 

 

 

 

Pomegranate

Native to the Middle East, pomegranate seeds, once cold-pressed into a gorgeous, golden-yellow oil, becomes a true skin healer. Packed with beneficial antioxidants, fatty acids and a high dose of Vitamin C pomegranate oil supports and improves collagen production, neutralizes the effect of damaging free radicals and acts as healing and preventive treatment for inflammatory skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis due to it antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pumpkin Seed

Pumpkin seed oil is rich in vitamin E, zinc, omega 3- and 6- fatty acids as well as antioxidants, therefore it has tremendous benefits for the skin in terms of retaining moisture, fighting free radicals and maintaining a youthful appearance. The high amounts of zinc and vitamin E also improve skin tone, help wounds heal more rapidly, fight acne and help with skin renewal. 

 

 

 

 

Rice Bran

Rice bran oil has been used for more than 2000 years throughout Asia and its unique combination of fatty acids, Vitamin B, Vitamin E, squalene, and coenzyme Q10 work synergistically to improve circulation and even out skin tone. Historically, Japanese Geishas would add the water that remained after washing rice to their baths due to its ability to cleanse, moisturize, soothe, and nourish the skin, which slowed the look of aging and brightened the complexion. Deeply hydrating and rich in nourishing components, rice bran oil protects the skin from the appearance of fine lines as well as from damage caused by free radicals, overexposure to the sun and environmental pollutants without clogging pores, making it ideal for skin that is oily or acne-prone. 

 

 

 

Rose Geranium

Vastly different from the common geranium rose geranium, or pelargonium graveolens, has superior skin healing properties and the high antioxidant content of this precious, rosy-scented oil protects against the effects of damaging free radicals on the skin cells. In addition,  it’s antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties play a protective and healing role in skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne and its astringent nature helps to tone the skin and reduce the appearance of stretch marks, scars, and fine lines.

 

 

 

 

 Rose Otto

Rose otto is, in our opinion, the queen of all essential oils and is nature's symbol of love and beauty. It’s rich history dates back 30 million years and is currently cultivated in a select few places like Bulgaria, Turkey, Morocco, and Egypt. We source our roses from Bulgaria whose fragrant oil is exceptionally intoxicating and once inhaled allows a sense of relaxation to wash over you. It takes over 6,000 petals to produce 2.5lbs of the oil making it one of the most expensive and labour-intensive oils in the world, but it’s also one of the most powerful healers for the skin with its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It also has skin-nourishing vitamins, minerals, and protective anti-oxidants that allow it to act as a natural moisturizer and to restore and support the skin’s microbiome. This incredibly special oil also has a calming effect on the skin, effectively helping it to heal itself from various skin concerns, such as acne, dermatitis, scars, wounds, and even stretch marks.

 

  

Rosehip seed

Cultivated for thousands of years for medicinal purposes the rosehip is regarded as the quintessential classic wild rose associated with romantic English cottage gardens. Exceptionally high in vitamin C with a powerful antioxidant and essential acid profile, this luxury gift from nature keeps your skin healthy and glowing. It delivers deep hydration, reduces the appearance of fine lines and age spots, protects the skin from environmental damage and accelerates the healing process from inflammatory conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, and acne.

 

 

Sandalwood

Extracted from the woods of the Santalum Album Linn trees that are 40 to 80 years old by steam distillation method, sandalwood oil is celebrated as the priceless treasure of the Indian subcontinent. Used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic medicine for attaining enlightenment, awakening selfless love and for treating an array of physical and emotional health problems sandalwood, with its sweet, woodsy smell, can aid in repairing damaged skin cells, eliminate toxin deposits, moisturize and soothe the skin and enhance the skin texture. It’s anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties also help to naturally improve acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

  

 

 

  

Seabuckthorn

Seabuckthorn is a vibrant orange berry with an exceptional nutritional profile of over 190 bioactive compounds. Native to Europe and Asia, this berry has the single highest plant source of Vitamin C, E and unsaturated fatty acids. In particular, the very rare Omega 7 provides powerful antibacterial and antifungal properties and effectively supports collagen production to ensure healthy, glowing skin. It gets its rich orange colour from skin nourishing beta-carotene, which is an antioxidant powerhouse that protects the skin by neutralizing free radicals and slowing down the aging process.

Seabuckthorn berry also contains vitamins A, K, P, F, and several B vitamins, as well as calcium, magnesium, potassium, iron, and sodium which scientific research has shown to be effective in helping the skin properly heal from trauma and injury.

 

 

Tamanu

Native to tropical Southeast Asia, tamanu oil has played an essential role in traditional medicine for centuries and is still revered today. The oil’s unique profile of antibacterial, antiviral, and antiseptic components makes this a highly sought after topical treatment for skin infections and irritations and to soothe skin inflammations such as rosacea, eczema, and acne. Its high content of anti-inflammatory fatty acids, and antioxidants, deeply hydrates and nourishes the skin, offers protection against free radical damage and stimulates the regeneration of new skin cells.

 

 

Ylang ylang

Cultivated mostly in Madagascar, the beautiful yellow blossoms are collected in the early evening when their scent is the strongest and is processed within hours making this an incredibly time-sensitive oil to produce. Ylang-ylang has been widely studied for its aphrodisiac qualities and uplifting effect on the mood, but beyond that this gift from nature is truly a powerful one for the skin. It contains a wide variety of properties that help reduce skin irritations and redness by regulating sebum production and it nourish rough and dry skin. Its antioxidant rich profile has also been shown to help reduce cellular damage from the environment.